ATKINS RESIDENTIAL LETTINGS PRIVACY POLICY

OUR CONTACT DETAILS 
NAME: ATKINS RESIDENTIAL LETTINGS
ADDRESS: UNIT 5 BYRON BUSINESS CENTRE
PHONE NUMBER: 01159642908
E-MAIL: CONTACT@ATKINSRL.CO.UK

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics of all clients and suppliers (for example, name and contact details)

  • Employment and salary information of potential tenants

  • Current property and landlord information of potential tenants

  • Financial and contractual information of potential tenants and current tenants. 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To process an application for renting a property

  • To allow us to find a suitable tenant for a property

  • To allow us to arrange a repair to the property

  • To enable us to collect rent and return any overpayment to you. 

We may share this information with anyone who is deemed appropriate to accommodate the proper care and maintenance of the property and the tenancy associated with this.  

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

- Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting 01159642908 or contact@atkinsrl.co.uk 

-  We have a contractual obligation.

-  We have a legal obligation.



How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored within our encrypted database and software programmes.  

We keep all information for at least 7 years. We will then dispose your information by following current protocol. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at contact@atkinsrl.co.uk or 01159642908 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at contact@atkinsrl.co.uk or 01159642908

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF


Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

0115 964 2908

Byron Business Centre, Duke Street, Hucknall, Nottingham NG15 7HP, UK

  • Google Places
  • Facebook

©2018 by Atkins Residential. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy